Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 17 of 17

Thread: Domoticz notifications

  1. #11
    Automated Home Guru
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Posts
    211

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bruce_miranda View Post
    What version of Domoticz are you running?
    Likely better to ask what hardware type is used. A source scan reveals that "Fault Logbook" is part of EvohomeRadio, so you won't see this device on Web or Script.

  2. #12
    Automated Home Lurker
    Join Date
    Oct 2021
    Posts
    7

    Default

    Ah, that may be the issue.
    I am using an Evohome Touch Controller and several HR92 actuators,


    Thank you

  3. #13
    Automated Home Legend
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    1,657

    Default

    What interface are you using to receive the RF signals?

  4. #14
    Automated Home Lurker
    Join Date
    Oct 2021
    Posts
    7

    Default

    The RF signals are received by the touch controller which talks to the actuators, I do sometimes see faults in the controller faults log book and thought these could be displayed by or at least logged via Domoticz

  5. #15
    Automated Home Legend
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    1,657

    Default

    Sorry, I should have been clearer how is your Domoticz getting the Evohome data. Seems to me, you don't have an RF interface that is feeding the Evohome data into Domoticz. You need something like the HGI80 or the SSM, in case you want all the features.

    https://indalo-tech.onlineweb.shop/S..._21129532.aspx

  6. #16
    Automated Home Guru
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Posts
    211

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Borgjoy View Post
    The RF signals are received by the touch controller which talks to the actuators, I do sometimes see faults in the controller faults log book and thought these could be displayed by or at least logged via Domoticz
    Seems like the two of you are not communicating on the same level.

    The question Bruce asked meant to be what hardware type you selected in Domoticz to make it show your Evohome zones and controller mode. There are 4 possible options here:
    1. Evohome via USB
    2. Evohome via LAN
    3. Evohome via script
    4. Evohome via Web API

    The latter two of these hardware types do not expose a fault logbook device. Evohome via Web API does however show an offline state for zones that fail to report (I think - my personal build does in any case). You could set a trigger on that but you will have to do it for every zone individually.

  7. #17
    Automated Home Lurker
    Join Date
    Oct 2021
    Posts
    7

    Default

    Thanks gordonb3,

    I am using the Evohome via Web API in Domoticz - doesn't seem like I can show faults with my current set up so I will leave it for now,

    Thank you

    Justin

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •