Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: Wireless Opentherm Bridge

  1. #1
    Automated Home Sr Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Posts
    56

    Default Wireless Opentherm Bridge

    Hi

    Any help with the following would be much appreciated.

    I am due to have a new boiler fitted, it will be an Ideal Vogue Max 32Kw Combi and cant make my mind up if I should invest in the Opentherm bridge at £107.

    I have 7 rads controlled by HR92's connected to a BDR91 via an Evohome connected controller and a bathroom rad that acts as a bypass with just lockshields at either end.

    Many thanks

    Mick

  2. #2
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Posts
    26

    Default

    Iíve just connected the bridge to my Ideal Logic Max 24s and it works great. Doesnít override the max temp set point on the boiler so delivers 70 degC on domestic hot water and around 50-55 when rads are within 1.5degC of the set point. Only had it connected for a week so will see how it goes!

  3. #3
    Automated Home Sr Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Posts
    56

    Default

    MajorDanby that is very useful information thank you.

    Mick

  4. #4
    Automated Home Legend
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    NE UK
    Posts
    1,386

    Default

    I installed one just after fitting a new boiler last February. Easy to install, works well, whole system runs smoothly.

  5. #5
    Automated Home Sr Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Posts
    56

    Default

    G4RHL Thank you for info

    Mick

  6. #6
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Posts
    26

    Default

    Mick, just make sure you leave the common wire in place on the stat connections else it wonít work!

  7. #7
    Automated Home Legend
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    NE UK
    Posts
    1,386

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by MajorDanby View Post
    Mick, just make sure you leave the common wire in place on the stat connections else it wonít work!
    I assume that is only applicable to the Ideal boiler. Mine is an Intergas 36 which provides terminals for the Opentherm Bridge.

  8. #8
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Posts
    26

    Default

    For the ideal range, they have separate OT connections but need to leave the common wire in place on the stat connections

  9. #9
    Automated Home Sr Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Posts
    73

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Mickjohn View Post
    if I should invest in the Opentherm bridge at £107.
    FYI, I just paid £89 at Amazon - I got the R8820A (not the R8810A).

    https://www.amazon.co.uk/gp/product/...?ie=UTF8&psc=1

    Instant noticeable improvement.

  10. #10
    Automated Home Sr Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Posts
    56

    Default

    MajorDanby thank you for tip on leaving the link wire on the stat connection I would have removed it
    Also thanks to zxdavb always good to save money

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •