Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 31

Thread: Evohome no longer providing outside temps

  1. #11
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2022
    Location
    Essex
    Posts
    17

    Default

    Yeah absolutely, I hadn't touched it for 2 years, only reason we touched it was because it stopped working as it should

  2. #12
    Automated Home Guru
    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    219

    Default

    Are your Location Information settings correct in your Honeywell Home app?

  3. #13
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2022
    Location
    Essex
    Posts
    17

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by kevinsmart View Post
    Are your Location Information settings correct in your Honeywell Home app?
    Yes definitely, have made another Honeywell account and tried it and still not worked.

    It was working for 2 years, then randomly it got stuck at 3 degrees since January, then after the stat started playing up and the factory reset etc it never came back.

    Then I had the ghost zone so deleted the evohome from the original Honeywell account, changed accounts all sorted, but still no outside temp display. Switched back to the original account ghost gone but still no outside temp.

    The weather within the app works perfectly fine,

  4. #14
    Automated Home Guru
    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    219

    Default

    Does your postcode work in Accuweather?

    Apparently thatís the service used by the controller, but the App uses a different service.

  5. #15
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2022
    Location
    Essex
    Posts
    17

    Default

    Yeah postcode works in that.

    Honeywell have tried resetting things at there end and I've changed the postcode to centre of nearest large town and still no difference

  6. #16
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2022
    Location
    Essex
    Posts
    17

    Default

    Bit of an update,

    Have narrowed it down to something to do with the router.

    When making my phone a hotspot it works.

    When I connect to my router it stops working.

    I've turned off the firewall on the router incase it was that, but it's not, I've added a 2nd WiFi network dedicated to the evohome and set it to only allow evohomes Mac address. But the outside temp still does not display when connected to the WiFi.

    I have Vodafone broadband and router.

    Anyone got any suggestions?

  7. #17
    Automated Home Legend
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    NE UK
    Posts
    1,444

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by sxturbo View Post
    Bit of an update,

    Have narrowed it down to something to do with the router.

    When making my phone a hotspot it works.

    When I connect to my router it stops working.

    I've turned off the firewall on the router incase it was that, but it's not, I've added a 2nd WiFi network dedicated to the evohome and set it to only allow evohomes Mac address. But the outside temp still does not display when connected to the WiFi.

    I have Vodafone broadband and router.

    Anyone got any suggestions?
    Turn the router off, factory reset it and start it again, but then I suspect you may have done this. Occasionally I get router problems and this has usually worked.

  8. #18
    Automated Home Guru
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Posts
    113

    Default

    Have you a vpn function turned on in the router. Might think you're elsewhere despite the location in the account settings.

  9. #19
    Moderator toscal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Near Alicante Spain
    Posts
    2,056

    Default

    . Not an EvoHome user, but do know other people have had problems with Vodaphone routers not playing nicely with Chromecasts, Roku boxes etc. Only thing I can suggest is if you have a cordless phone base station next to your router you might want to move it.
    IF YOU CAN'T FIX IT WITH A HAMMER, YOU'VE GOT AN ELECTRICAL PROBLEM.
    Renovation Spain Blog

  10. #20
    Automated Home Guru
    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    219

    Default

    Maybe try changing the routerís DNS servers manually to e.g., 1.1.1.1, 8.8.8.8 to see if that helps

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •