Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 18

Thread: Alarm Notify Via Tcp-ip?

Hybrid View

Previous Post Previous Post   Next Post Next Post
  1. #1
    Automated Home Lurker
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    6

    Default Alarm Notify Via Tcp-ip?

    Hi all,

    I have had a good look to try and find what I need, but I am starting to think a product like this does not exist.

    I am getting a alarm system installed in my new house, what I want is if the alarm is set off, some sort of notification can be sent to my computer from there I can do whatever I want.

    So I need some sort of hardware to notify the computer by standard TCP and some sort of software that picks up that notification or i could possibly monitor the unit attached to the alarm via SNMP. My friend doing the install is going to see if there is such a product and im having a look myself and found this site.

    I canít be the first to want such a product, there has to be something out there!!??

    Thanks in advance,
    Tim

  2. #2
    Moderator toscal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Near Alicante Spain
    Posts
    2,010

    Default Re: Alarm Notify Via Tcp-ip?

    What make is your alarm. Some alarms have a serial interface while others have switched outputs. Another way to do it would be to monitor the bell output trigger. Their are plenty of rs232 to ethernet adapters. Open Xtra sell one http://www.openxtra.co.uk/section.php/18/0 so you could use this with either a direct link to the serial interface on the alarm if possible or via an RS 232 interface sensor board of some type. Or this product from Digidave might be of use IP POWER 9212 Remote Controler

  3. #3
    Automated Home Lurker
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    6

    Default Re: Alarm Notify Via Tcp-ip?

    Hi toscal,

    Not sure what panel I will be using yet, but the manufactures will be Scantronic or Adcom.

    I was reading some documents that say on some alarm panels notifications are sent by an RS232 adapter on the panel - so all you have to do is connect a device to the RS232 adapter to pickup events.

    So, if i buy a product like this http://www.modtronix.com/product_inf...roducts_id=102 and wire it into the RS232 adapter on the alarm all i have to do is try and work out what RS232 signals mean what.

    Also take a look under "Application Notes and Source Code" at "An SNMP Agent for the Microchip TCP/IP Stack", i could then monitor it via SNMP.

    Am i crazy? Or could the above work?

  4. #4
    Moderator toscal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Near Alicante Spain
    Posts
    2,010

    Default Re: Alarm Notify Via Tcp-ip?

    It all depends on what format the data being sent on the RS232 link is in. Don't know about the Scantronic or Adcom systems.
    The product you mention looks like it may work, but you may need to write some custom software to decode the RS 232 data if its not being sent in ASCII or some similar format. It might just send a pulse of ten zeros then ten ones to identify that Zone 1 has been triggered.
    Good luck.

  5. #5
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Woodside, Nr Hatfield, Herts
    Posts
    22

    Default Re: Alarm Notify Via Tcp-ip?

    I have an alarm from Scantronic, I gave up trying to interface it to anything a while back. I would suggest you find one that has an X10 interface. Just my opinion....

  6. #6
    Automated Home Lurker
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    6

    Default Re: Alarm Notify Via Tcp-ip?

    Hi,

    shevans - did you find a product?

    Anyone have any luck interfacing with their alarm?

    Thanks,
    Tim

  7. #7
    Moderator toscal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Near Alicante Spain
    Posts
    2,010

    Default Re: Alarm Notify Via Tcp-ip?

    The only alarm that I know of with an RS232 interface that people have managed to talk to with some success is the CADDX NetworX range, it does require an interface board though. Another one that can be connected to a PC is the Napco Gemini but I don't know if it has an RS232 interface.
    If you want a good alarm system wih X10 compatability then the Visonic PowerMax plus range is very good. I think the Caddx is also X10 compatible.
    There are others on the market such as the Comfort system, X10 have their own and Marmitek do a version of this.
    The Visonic PowerMax Plus does have a webserver interface module (as an extra) which allows you to control all aspects of the alarm over the internet. You can even connect upto 4 cameras to this server, but they do have to be Visonic cameras, unless you go for IP cameras.

  8. #8
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Woodside, Nr Hatfield, Herts
    Posts
    22

    Default Re: Alarm Notify Via Tcp-ip?

    TOSCAL - sumed it up

    I was looking at the powermax+ http://www.letsautomate.com/index.cfm?&Nav=visonic&

  9. #9
    Moderator toscal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Near Alicante Spain
    Posts
    2,010

    Default Re: Alarm Notify Via Tcp-ip?

    If you want to go with a Visonic Powermax plus and have dificulty getting the Web server module let me know. I can normally get them within a week. Unfortunately they are not cheap. Just PM me if you want more info etc. The price Lets Automate do for the Visonic PowerMax Plus kit is very good value.

  10. #10
    Automated Home Lurker
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    6

    Default Re: Alarm Notify Via Tcp-ip?

    Hi,

    Thanks for your replies.

    I dont think i am that confident to setup my own alarm system, would like a pro to set it up for me. I am going to look at communicating with a RS232 interface.

    If anyone has had any luck with talking to a RS232 interface please let me know.

    Thanks again!
    Tim

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •