Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Visonic Powermax+ XM10U and LM15EB

  1. #1
    Automated Home Lurker
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    4

    Default Visonic Powermax+ XM10U and LM15EB

    Hello,

    I am adding some X10 functionality to my powermax+ alarm system.

    Bought the XM10U and an LM15EB as I merely wish to turn a light on when I press the aux key on my keyfob.

    XM10U and a 1-1 RJ11to RJ11 cable connected to the powermax+
    X10 jumper is on 2w 2way
    have defined the keyfob aux to be PGM/X10 in the panel settings.
    Set house code to be 'A'
    have programmed device 02 to toggle when the keyfob aux is pressed ( I believe the default code for the lm15eb is A2??)

    oh yes and I have set the lockout start and end time to 00:00 so X10 can work all the time (at the moment until i get things working)

    I press my * aux key on the keyfob and the led flashes on the XM10U but the light does not come on !!!! I have tried sending the command from the powermax panel as well but still no joy !

    Is there anything else I need to do to get the light to come on??


    can anyone help me with this problem ...anyone out there using a visonic powermax+ with xm10u and some lm15eb socket rockets and have it all working ok ??????

    many thanks


    x10x10x10

  2. #2
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Bucks
    Posts
    25

    Default Re: Visonic Powermax+ XM10U and LM15EB

    You need to asign the Aux button on the keyfob to the X10 control.

    Havent got the manual in front of me - crap as it is - it near the start following through you will find a bit about the keyfob and what you need to do to activate to Aux button.



    Dean.
    ----------------
    CIS Integrator
    www.rolec.net
    ----------------

  3. #3
    Automated Home Lurker
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    4

    Default Re: Visonic Powermax+ XM10U and LM15EB

    Hi Dean,

    Do you mean assigning the aux button to be PGM/X10 in Panel paremeters ( 4.4.17) ?? as this has been set.

    or perhaps something else

    Cheers

    X10X10X10

  4. #4
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Bucks
    Posts
    25

    Default Re: Visonic Powermax+ XM10U and LM15EB

    That'll be the one

    Just looking through the setup guide i did for my guys - this is it complete - havent got a panel so not sure what all the <next> show - but this setup definately works.

    TO ENTER ENGINEER

    PRESS NEXT TILL USER SETTINGS ‹OK›
    USER CODE ‹1111› (default)
    PRESS BACK TWICE TO INSTALLER MODE ‹OK›
    INSTALLER CODE ‹9999› (default)
    NEXT ‹OK›
    Enroll Keyfob

    NEXT to 2. ENROLLING ‹OK›
    NEXT TO KEYFOB ‹OK›
    1 ‹OK› (or 2 etc. for second keyfob)
    TRANSMIT NOW ‹press ANY BUTTON ON FOB›
    …___ Happy Beep appears to right
    ‹AWAY›
    Enroll PIR’S/DC
    NEXT TO 2. ENROLLING ‹OK›
    ‹NEXT› WL DEVICE ‹OK›‹OK›‹OK›‹enter O1›‹OK› TRANSMIT NOW (trigger PIR)
    …___ Happy Beep ‹OK›
    ‹NEXT› ‹NEXT› SHOWS 02 ‹OK› TRANSMIT NOW (trigger PIR)
    …___ Happy Beep ‹OK› ‹NEXT›
    ‹NEXT› Etc. for further detectors
    ‹AWAY›
    Enroll Keypad Commander
    NEXT TO 2. ENROLLING ‹OK›
    ‹NEXT›‹NEXT›‹NEXT›‹OK› 1 ‹OK› (press * on KPC not AMBULANCE symbol)
    …___ Happy Beep ‹OK›
    ‹AWAY›

    X10 control from KPC
    NEXT TO 2. ENROLLING ‹OK›
    ‹NEXT› WL DEVICE ‹OK›‹OK›‹OK› 28 ‹OK›
    press ‘LIGHTS 1’ ON KPC …___ ‹OK›‹OK›
    ‹AWAY›
    Setup Zone attributes
    NEXT TO REFINES ZONES ‹OK›
    01 ‹OK› 04 (DELAY 1)‹OK›‹OK› Delay ‹OK› 13 ‹OK›
    FRONT DOOR ‹OK›‹OK› CHIME ‹OK›‹NEXT›‹OK› ‹OK›‹OK›
    ‹NEXT›‹OK› 04 (DELAY 1) ‹OK› DELAY 1 ‹OK›‹OK› 17 ‹OK› HALL‹OK›‹OK› CHIME ‹OK›‹OK›‹OK›‹OK›
    ‹NEXT› etc. for further zones
    ‹AWAY›
    Setup Global attributes

    NEXT TO DEFINING PANEL ‹OK›
    OK ‹ENTRY DELAY›‹NEXT›AS REQUIRED ‹OK›‹OK›
    ‹NEXT›‹NEXT›‹OK› (EXIT DELAY)
    ‹NEXT› AS REQUIRED ‹OK›‹OK›
    ‹NEXT› ‹OK› BELL TIME ‹OK› NEXT AS REQUIRED (15min max) ‹OK›‹OK›
    ‹NEXT›‹NEXT›‹NEXT› QUICK ARM ‹OK› ‹NEXT› ‹OK›‹OK›
    ‹NEXT› ‹NEXT› (9) EXIT MODE ‹OK› ‹NEXT› (NORMAL) ‹OK›‹OK›
    10 ‹NEXT› 11 ‹NEXT› 12 ‹NEXT› 13 ‹NEXT› 14 ‹NEXT› 15 ‹NEXT› 16 ‹EXIT› 17 ‹OK› ‹NEXT› ‹NEXT› ‹OK›‹OK›
    ‹NEXT› TILL 35 ‹OK›‹NEXT›‹OK›‹OK›
    ‹AWAY›


    CHANGE INSTALL CODE
    ‹OK› xxxx ‹OK›

    Define outputs (X10 control)

    NEXT to 7 DEFINE OUTPUTS
    ‹NEXT›‹NEXT›‹NEXT›‹NEXT› X10 UNIT DEFINE ‹OK›‹OK›‹OK› 02 ‹OK›‹OK›‹OK›‹OK›
    ‹OK›‹OK› NEXT etc.‹OK›‹OK›‹NEXT›‹NEXT›‹NEXT›‹NEXT›‹NEXT› BY KEYFOB ‹OK›
    ‹NEXT›‹NEXT›‹NEXT›‹NEXT› TOGGLE ‹OK›‹OK›‹NEXT› BY ZONES ‹OK›‹OK› 28 ‹OK›‹OK› ‹NEXT›‹NEXT›‹NEXT›TOGGLE ‹OK›‹AWAY›


    Hopefully something there will help

    Not sure what the X10 jumper is - but i dont think we move this....

    Dean.
    ----------------
    CIS Integrator
    www.rolec.net
    ----------------

  5. #5
    Automated Home Lurker
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    4

    Default Re: Visonic Powermax+ XM10U and LM15EB

    Dean,

    thanks for that.

    Perhaps I am being stupid ....does the lm15eb socket rocket work in ceiling lights ? I have read in a lot of places that it does.


    I can get the socket rockets to work on a lamp plugged in to the wall socket but not when fitted into the bayonet socket of the ceiling light.

    This then got me thinking....sockets and lights are on different ring mains aren't they so if the xm10u is plugged into a socket and sending x10 codes around the socket main .......how does it then send commands to the lighting circuit ???? which is why the lm15eb will only work with the plug in lamp????

    do i need some other piece of equipment to allow it to work when the socket rocket is in a ceiling rose????

    any x10 experts/electricians out there that can answer that one ???


    many thanks

    X10X10X10

  6. #6
    Automated Home Lurker
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    4

    Default Re: Visonic Powermax+ XM10U and LM15EB

    OK perhaps this is because I have two seperate consumer boards? and the xm10u will send codes around whichever one it is connected to ?

  7. #7
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Bucks
    Posts
    25

    Default Re: Visonic Powermax+ XM10U and LM15EB

    If each of your consumer units are on different phases, i.e. one is not a sub off the other then yes i won't work...

    You need a 3phase bridge.



    Dean.
    ----------------
    CIS Integrator
    www.rolec.net
    ----------------

  8. #8
    Moderator toscal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Near Alicante Spain
    Posts
    2,010

    Default Re: Visonic Powermax+ XM10U and LM15EB

    The LM15´s are not very reliable I had one and it died after about 6 months. Have you got any other X10 modules you can try.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •