Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: AWM2 Micromodule

  1. #1
    Automated Home Sr Member sonix's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    50

    Default AWM2 Micromodule

    Hi,

    this may be a really simple question, but say I installed the AWM2 micromodule behind one of my light switches, would it require the actual swtich to always be in the 'on' position?

    Thanks.

  2. #2
    Moderator toscal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Near Alicante Spain
    Posts
    2,010

    Default Re: AWM2 Micromodule

    No. It just acts as a toggle. So if the module is turned on via an X10 command, then when you press the switch it will go off.

  3. #3
    Automated Home Sr Member sonix's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    50

    Default Re: AWM2 Micromodule

    Thanks, that's what i hoped!

  4. #4
    Automated Home Lurker
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    3

    Default Re: AWM2 Micromodule

    note that it needs to be a momentary switch!

  5. #5
    Moderator toscal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Near Alicante Spain
    Posts
    2,010

    Default Re: AWM2 Micromodule

    Actually the AMW2 can be connected to either a momentary or normal switch. This makes it ideal for retro fitting as you don't have to change your light switch.
    I recently installed three of these behind normal light switches.

  6. #6
    Automated Home Lurker
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    9

    Default wiring AWM2 inside a ceiling rose

    Hi, I am thinking of putting the awm2 inside the ceiling rose, reusing the old wall switch, but can't get my head around how to wire it up, can anyone help? Don't suppose a wiring diagram is too much to ask for? Hehe, many thanks.

    Ray

  7. #7
    Automated Home Lurker
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    9

    Default

    Is what I have in this diagram correct? How should I connect the 3 loose wires from the AWM2 to the wall switch? Thanks.
    Attached Images Attached Images

  8. #8
    Moderator toscal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Near Alicante Spain
    Posts
    2,010

    Default

    In a word no. You have no neutral connection to the module, for a start.
    This module can control 1 appliance locally and also control another module that is situated else where. Hence the three wires.
    Have amended your diagram to show proper connections. For the manual use this link http://www.marmitek.com/en/manual/9300.pdf
    Hope this helps you. If you connect just one switch then use only the blue and brown wires coming from the module.
    Attached Images Attached Images

  9. #9
    Automated Home Lurker
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    9

    Default

    Thanks. With the common UK light switch wiring in mind, where the switch doesn't take a neutral wire, I mis-read Neutral in the manual to mean Earth!! That is BAD!!

    Now thinking more about it, of course there must be a neutral going into the module because it is an active device, unlike a normal light switch which is only passively / mechanically breaking a circuit.

    So I guess basically the module takes the wires from a normal light switch (live + load) so it can open / close the light circuit, plus it also require the neutral from the ring, so the module itself can be powered...

    The 3 wires from the module is low voltage and are connected to the old switch as a way to signal to the module your intentions. But since I want to put the module in the lighting rose, I won't be connecting two switches to it, is that ok? Which wire should I use and which one to tape off the end off?

    Many thanks, hope this will help others like me.

  10. #10
    Moderator toscal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Near Alicante Spain
    Posts
    2,010

    Default

    If you connect just one switch then use only the blue and brown wires coming from the module

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •